www.411mania.com
|  News |  Film Reviews |  Columns |  DVD/Other Reviews |  News Report |
SPOTLIGHTS  SPOTLIGHTS
MOVIES/TV
// San Diego Comic Con Wrap-Up: Avengers 2, Wonder Woman Costume, Batman v. Superman, More
MUSIC
// Aubrey O'Day Rocks Some Great Cleavage in Instagram Selfie
WRESTLING
// Sting to Be in Los Angeles For SummerSlam
MMA
// Is Fighting Ronda Rousey First in Gina Carano’s Best Interest?
GAMES
// Name of Next Assassin's Creed Xbox 360, PS3 Game Leaked?


MOVIE REVIEW  MOVIE REVIEWS
//  Hercules Review
//  Lucy Review
//  Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes Review
//  Life Itself Review
//  The Purge: Anarchy Review
//  Planes: Fire & Rescue
 HOT MOVIES
//  The Dark Knight Rises
//  The Avengers
//  Prometheus
//  The Amazing Spider-Man
//  Iron Man 3
//  The Hobbit
SYNDICATE  SYNDICATE



411mania RSS Feeds





Follow 411mania on Twitter!




Add 411 On Facebook
 


 
 411mania » Movies » News

Advertisement
Nominations Revealed For 4th Annual Critic's Choice Television Awards: FX Tops HBO With 19 Nominations
Posted by Joseph Lee on 05.28.2014



Coming Soon reports that the Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) announced nominations for the fourth annual Critics' Choice Television Awards. The ceremony will air on the CW from the Beverly Hilton hotel on June 19, 2014 (8 PM ET/8 PM PT), hosted by Cedric the Entertainer (The Soul Man, The Original Kings of Comedy).

FX leads the networks with 19, followed by HBO (18). The most nominated shows include The Big Bang Theory (CBS), Fargo (FX), The Good Wife (CBS), Masters of Sex (Showtime) and The Normal Heart (HBO) with five each. The Americans (FX), Breaking Bad (AMC), Orange is the New Black (Netflix) and Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS) received four nominations each. Walton Goggins, Allison Janney and Martin Freeman are nominated for their performances in two different shows. Goggins has Best Supporting Actor for Justified and Best Guest Performer in A Drama Series for Sons of Anarchy while Janney has Best Supporting Actress for Mom and Best Guest Performer for Masters of Sex. Freeman was nominated for Best Actor in a Movie or Mini-Series with Fargo and Best Supporting Actor for Sherlock: His Last Vow.

BTJA President Joey Berlin said: "As television journalists, BTJA members live and breathe TV, and we're excited to share our top picks from an immensely rich and diverse year of programming. 2014 has been a successful year for cable and broadcast as well as content on platforms such as Netflix and Hulu, and we look forward to celebrating all of these amazing shows and performances on June 19."

Here are the nominees:

BEST COMEDY SERIES
• The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
• Broad City (Comedy Central)
• Louie (FX)
• Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
• Silicon Valley (HBO)
• Veep (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
• Louis CK, Louie (FX)
• Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (FOX)
• Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
• Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
• Adam Scott, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
• Robin Williams, The Crazy Ones (CBS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
• Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)
• Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
• Wendi McLendon-Covey, The Goldbergs (ABC)
• Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
• Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
• Emmy Rossum, Shameless (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
• Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX)
• Keith David, Enlisted (FOX)
• Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)
• Albert Tsai, Trophy Wife (ABC)
• Christopher Evan Welch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
• Jeremy Allen White, Shameless (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
• Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
• Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
• Kaley Cuoco, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
• Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)
• Kate Mulgrew, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
• Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie (Showtime)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
• Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
• Sarah Baker, Louie (FX)
• James Earl Jones, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
• Mimi Kennedy, Mom (CBS)
• Andrew Rannells, Girls (HBO)
• Lauren Weedman, Looking (HBO)

BEST DRAMA SERIES:
• The Americans (FX)
• Breaking Bad (AMC)
• Game of Thrones (HBO)
• The Good Wife (CBS)
• Masters of Sex (Showtime)
• True Detective (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
• Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad (AMC)
• Hugh Dancy, Hannibal (NBC)
• Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel (A&E)
• Matthew McConaughey, True Detective (HBO)
• Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)
• Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex (Showtime)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Lizzy Caplan, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
• Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel (A&E)
• Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife (CBS)
• Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America)
• Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)
• Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Josh Charles, The Good Wife (CBS)
• Walton Goggins, Justified (FX)
• Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad (AMC)
• Peter Sarsgaard, The Killing (AMC)
• Jon Voight, Ray Donovan (Showtime)
• Jeffrey Wright, Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Christine Baranski, The Good Wife (CBS)
• Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad (AMC)
• Annet Mahendru, The Americans (FX)
• Melissa McBride, The Walking Dead (AMC)
• Maggie Siff, Sons of Anarchy (FX)
• Bellamy Young, Scandal (ABC)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
• Walton Goggins, Sons of Anarchy (FX)
• Allison Janney, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
• Joe Morton, Scandal (ABC)
• Carrie Preston, The Good Wife (CBS)
• Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones (HBO)

BEST MOVIE
• An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
• Burton and Taylor (BBC America)
• Killing Kennedy (National Geographic Channel)
• The Normal Heart (HBO)
• Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
• The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

BEST MINI-SERIES
• American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
• Bonnie & Clyde (A&E/History/Lifetime)
• Dancing on the Edge (Starz)
• Fargo (FX)
• The Hollow Crown (PBS)
• Luther (BBC America)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
• David Bradley, An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
• Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
• Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge (Starz)
• Martin Freeman, Fargo (FX)
• Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart (HBO)
• Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
• Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor (BBC America)
• Minnie Driver, Return to Zero (Lifetime)
• Whoopi Goldberg, A Day Late and a Dollar Short (Lifetime)
• Holliday Grainger, Bonnie & Clyde (A&E/History/Lifetime)
• Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
• Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
• Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart (HBO)
• Warren Brown, Luther (BBC America)
• Martin Freeman, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
• Colin Hanks, Fargo (FX)
• Joe Mantello, The Normal Heart (HBO)
• Blair Underwood, The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
• Amanda Abbington, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
• Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
• Ellen Burstyn, Flowers in the Attic (Lifetime)
• Jessica Raine, An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
• Julia Roberts, The Normal Heart (HBO)
• Allison Tolman, Fargo (FX)

BEST REALITY SERIES
• Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (FOX/National Geographic Channel)
• Deadliest Catch (Discovery)
• Duck Dynasty (A&E)
• Mythbusters (Discovery)
• Top Gear (BBC America)
• Undercover Boss (CBS)

BEST REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION
• The Amazing Race (CBS)
• Project Runway (Lifetime)
• Shark Tank (ABC)
• Survivor (CBS)
• Top Chef (Bravo)
• The Voice (NBC)

BEST REALITY HOST
• Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
• Carson Daly, The Voice (NBC)
• Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
• Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef (FOX)
• RuPaul, RuPaul's Drag Race (Logo)
• Neil deGrasse Tyson, Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (FOX/National Geographic Channel)

BEST TALK SHOW
• Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
• The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
• The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Time Telepictures)
• The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
• The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
• Conan (TBS)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
• Archer (FX)
• Bob's Burgers (FOX)
• The Simpsons (FOX)
• Family Guy (FOX)
• Phineas and Ferb (Disney XD)
• Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)

Submissions for Most Exciting New Series are still being accepted. That will be announced on June 9. Any shows premiering after May 1, 2014 (including summer, winter or fall premieres) is eligible. The ceremony honors shows that aired between June 1, 2013 and May 31, 2014. Final voting in all other categories will take place June 15-17.





MUST-READ 411 STORIES:

Why WrestleMania 31 Needs A Plan B

Top 10 Iconic TV Vehicles

Nikki Bella Instagrams Bikini Pics


comments powered by Disqus







www.41mania.com
Copyright (c) 2011 411mania.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
Click here for our privacy policy. Please help us serve you better, fill out our survey.
Use of this site signifies your agreement to our terms of use.